Accident Summary Nr: 202450029 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309088029 | 06/10/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Sheila Green Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2005, Employee #1 pulled his truck onto a lot to dump a load of mulch, parking under an overhead power line. He was removing the cover from the load when the metal framework supporting the it struck the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The next morning, a worker for a neighboring company found him on the ground next to his truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309088029 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |