Accident Summary Nr: 202450029 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202450029 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908802906/10/20051629238910Sheila Green Trucking Inc.

Abstract: On June 9, 2005, Employee #1 pulled his truck onto a lot to dump a load of mulch, parking under an overhead power line. He was removing the cover from the load when the metal framework supporting the it struck the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The next morning, a worker for a neighboring company found him on the ground next to his truck.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, COVER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309088029 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire