Accident Summary Nr: 202449997 - Metal Fabricator Pinches and Amputates Finger in Die Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605803 | 03/02/2009 | 3714 | 336399 | K & N Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on January 21, 2009, Employee #1, a metal fabricator, was working with a Huth Swager Expander (Model Number 1673, Serial number 289.) Employee #1 was holding a cylindrical-shaped aluminum part between the fingers of his left hand, while activating the machine with his right hand. As the die closed on the part to perform the desired flare, Employee #1's left middle finger was pinched between the part and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 was transported to Inland Empire Occupational Medical Clinic and later transferred to Parkview Community Hospital Medical Center for amputation treatment
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605803 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |