Accident Summary Nr: 202449971 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated While Using Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605191 | 12/16/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Rancho Framing Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 10, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a BOSCH, Model Number 1677, portable powered circular saw to cut wedges out of a piece of wood. He placed the wooden piece in the windowsill by holding it in his left hand and the saw in his right. As he was making the cut, his left thumb came in contact with the moving saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputated thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605191 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |