Accident Summary Nr: 202449963 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Rib
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604848 | 11/05/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | David Lewis Roofing |
Abstract: On September 24, 2008, Employee #1, a roofer, was working from a 12-ft aluminum extension ladder at the rear of a home being reroofed. Employee #1 was removing roof jacks that had been placed along the eve of a roof at approximately 10 ft above the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft onto a 4-ft tall wooden picket fence. Employee #1 suffered a broken rib and collapsed left lung as a result of his fall onto the fence. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310604848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |