Accident Summary Nr: 202449948 - Employee Sustains Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 202449948 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060389908/19/20081731238210Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:19 p.m. on August 19, 2008, Employee #1, a journeyman lineman, was working inside an electrical vault at 1200-volts, along with a coworker, also a journeyman lineman. The coworker was tying the two whip lines to the wall of the vault, while Employee #1 was connecting the whip line concentrics to the grounded neutral wire. Employee #1 experienced an electric shock, when he was connecting the last concentric to the grounded neutral wire. He fell unconscious on the vault floor and sustained full cardiac arrest, until he was revived by the paramedics. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL VAULT, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310603899 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause