Accident Summary Nr: 202449930 - Employee's Two Fingers Are Amputated Between Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604335 | 09/23/2008 | 8299 | 611692 | Dhindsa Group Of Co Inc Dba Dbt & Dts |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was servicing a Kenworth Semi-Truck. Another employee who was inside the cab of the semi-truck was repairing the cab lights, and for an unknown reason, he turned on the engine of the semi-truck. Employee #1's left hand was caught between the fan belt and pulley. He sustained partial amputation of his left ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the Loma Linda University Hospital. He was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310604335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |