Accident Summary Nr: 202449906 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604939 | 11/20/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Gimel Properties Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was digging a trench for electrical lines. The temperature was 100.7 degrees Fahrenheit and the relative humidity was 71. Employee #1 felt cramps in his whole body and then he collapsed. He was hospitalized for two days due to heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310604939 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |