Accident Summary Nr: 202449880 - Machine Operator Amputates Three Fingers on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604269 | 09/17/2008 | 2522 | 337214 | Erdsieck Development Company Dba Diamond Woodworks |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured commercial cabinets for schools and universities. Employee #1 had worked full time for his employer for approximately six months. He was using a table saw to make dado cuts, or grooves, in sheets of wood. The dado cuts were 0.675 inches wide by 0.25 inches deep. The sheets of wood were 3 feet long by 1.5 feet wide. The saw was a "Powermatic" Model Number 66-TA-SAW table saw, with Serial Number 0409662109. It was located in the shop area. Employee #1 was cutting a sheet of wood without using the saw's guard rollers. The fingers on his left hand came into contact with the running saw blade, and three fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310604269 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |