Accident Summary Nr: 202449856 - Forklift Driver Fractures Legs in Vehicular Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 202449856 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060547201/27/20095139424340American Sporting Goods Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 30, 2008, a worker employed at American Sporting Goods Corp located in Fontana, CA. was transporting two folding tables using a Raymond, Model Number 560-OPC30TT order picker, Serial Number 560-07-A04087. A coworker was driving a Raymond, Model Number 8400, pallet truck, Serial No. 840-07-73910 approximately five ft behind the trailing edge of the tables. Unaware that the worker was stopping his order picker, the coworker could not stop the pallet truck fast enough to avoid a collision and the pallet truck ran into the tables pushing them forward toward the worker's legs. The worker was struck by the tables and sustained fractures to both legs. The worker was transported to Kaiser Permanente in Fontana, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, DRIVER, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605472 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators