Accident Summary Nr: 202449831 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202449831 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060529012/24/20084231488490Cargo Solutions

Abstract: On November 19, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic and an independent contractor, was struck in the right leg by a tire he was removing from a truck. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605290 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers