Accident Summary Nr: 202449807 - Employee Falls from Roof, Suffers Unspecified Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202449807 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060436809/24/20081521236115Westhelm Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures when he fell from a roof. Employee #1 was not an employee of company identified as the employing company. There was no employer-employee relationship. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310604368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof