Accident Summary Nr: 202449799 - Employee Injured When Trench Caves In

Accident Summary Nr: 202449799 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060477210/27/20089199921190Hesperia City Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a trench. The trench was approximately 59 in. deep. Employee #1 was injured when the trench collapsed. He was trapped for 2 hours. He was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment of multiple fractures to his lower extremities.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310604772 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance