Accident Summary Nr: 202449757 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated When Caught in Sling

Accident Summary Nr: 202449757 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060406108/29/20081731238210Daniel'S Electrical Construction Co. Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on July 24, 2008, Employee #1 was on top of building C, preparing to assist in the aerial placement of a transformer. The mobile crane and renter operators were on the North side of this building, at the ground level. The transformer was being lowered and was about 3.5 ft above the roof surface, when it shifted. At that time, Employee #1's both hands were put on the load. His left hand was caught between the elevated load and the sling, holding the load during a lifting operation. A part of Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he underwent surgery on his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately three days. At the time of injury, Employee #1 was wearing work boots, gloves, safety glasses, and a hard hat.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, FINGER, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLING, TRANSFORMER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310604061 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations