Accident Summary Nr: 202449732 - Employee Amputates Toe When Struck by Falling Filter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603865 | 08/20/2008 | 4953 | 562920 | Advance Disposal Co & Recycling Center Dba Bestway |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 30, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were helping a maintenance mechanic replace the filter screen of a grinder (Vermer Model Number HG6000, Unit Number 588). Employee #1's feet were positioned at the housing area on top of the machine. The metal top plate and screen assembly weighing 625 pounds fell striking Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 sustained a serious crushing injury to his right and left feet which resulted in amputation of his right great toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603865 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |