Accident Summary Nr: 202449690 - Employee Is Burned When Propane Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202449690 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060537312/31/20087359532490Leiso Inc. Dba Apex Rentals

Abstract: On November 18, 2008, Employee #1 was filling a propane tank, when it exploded. Employee #1 was burned.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, SCALP, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605373 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction