Accident Summary Nr: 202449666 - Flash Arc Burns Electrician
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604574 | 10/10/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Pouk & Steinle Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 12, 2008, a worker was cutting a hole in a plastic electrical splice box (12-kV, 3-phase underground power lines) using a reciprocating saw (Milwaukee 6515-20 Sawzall 18-Volt Ni-Cad Cordless Reciprocating Saw, S.N. 971G604390458). As the worker was cutting the hole, so that he could insert the end of a conduit, he struck the energized high-voltage line cable which caused a flash explosion. He received flash burns on his left arm, hand and face, which required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310604574 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |