Accident Summary Nr: 202449658 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roller Coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 202449658 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060458210/10/20087996713110Scandia Family Fun Center

Abstract: At approximately 8:11 a.m. on October 10, 2008, an employee was painting on an amusement ride, Scandia Scream, Miller Coasters, Model Number M501, at about 42 feet above the ground level. The supervisor sent the car forward which hit sliders and broke off the lanyards of his body harness. The employee fell on a shed and then rolled to the concrete floor. The accident caused multiple injuries on his back, which required hospitalization for 25 days.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LOCKOUT, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310604582 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance