Accident Summary Nr: 202449633 - Worker Crushes Right Foot When 2,000 Pound Cylinder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202449633 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060480610/30/20083599332710B & M Machine

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on October 21, 2008, Employee #1 of B&M Machine was moving materials. Employee #1 was using a forklift and nylon sling to move a 2,000 pound 20-foot-long 8-inch-diameter cylinder when the nylon strap broke. The cylinder was approximately 3 feet above the ground. The cylinder hit Employee #1 crushing his right foot.

Keywords: SUSPENDED LOAD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLING, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310604806 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified