Accident Summary Nr: 202449583 - Employee Is Caught Between Jack and Railing, Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310603857 | 08/19/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Coastal Pacific Food Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 25, 2008, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was maneuvering a pallet jack around aisle 4C. As Employee #1 maneuvered the pallet rider to the right, he elevated his left leg so that his body weight moved to the right. The pallet jack did not move to the right but started to slide ahead. Employee #1's left leg came off the pallet as it was sliding and pinned Employee #1 between the guardrail and the front base of the jack. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left leg and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310603857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |