Accident Summary Nr: 202449559 - Employee Fractures Foot When Crushed Between Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202449559 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060378208/08/20085399452910Sam'S Club

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 25, 2008, Employee #1 exited a walk-in freezer and turned into an aisle way. As he turned, Employee #1 struck the metal post of a storage rack, crushing his left foot between the metal post and the frame of a forklift. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Corona Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. During an interview with Employee #1, he stated that he had slipped on condensation located on the floor near the freezer; however, the accident investigation revealed that no condensation was present.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, METAL POLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310603782 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock and inventory clerks