Accident Summary Nr: 202449559 - Employee Fractures Foot When Crushed Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603782 | 08/08/2008 | 5399 | 452910 | Sam'S Club |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on June 25, 2008, Employee #1 exited a walk-in freezer and turned into an aisle way. As he turned, Employee #1 struck the metal post of a storage rack, crushing his left foot between the metal post and the frame of a forklift. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, Employee #1 was taken to Corona Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. During an interview with Employee #1, he stated that he had slipped on condensation located on the floor near the freezer; however, the accident investigation revealed that no condensation was present.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |