Accident Summary Nr: 202449542 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202449542 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060514212/10/20084953562211C R & R Inc

Abstract: At about 6:20 p.m. on December 10, 2008, Employee #1, with a solid waste recycling business, was on a creeper repairing an air leak under the rear tag axle of a waste dump truck (Front Loader Truck Number 53190, License Plate 8C83378). As he opened a quick relief valve (VALVAC Inc., Model Number 032015), air pressure was released. This caused the axle to fall and crush his chest and abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to Menifee Valley Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, AIR PRESSURE, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, TORSO, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605142 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers