Accident Summary Nr: 202449518 - Employee Finger Smashed Between Planks

Accident Summary Nr: 202449518 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060501911/26/20081742238310Tunstill Plastering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 PM on November 3, 2008, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his index finger while loading scaffolding planks onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1 a regular full time Employee of a Plastering company was loading scaffolding planks onto a flatbed truck to be later transported to a construction site. One bundle of planks was already placed on the truck. Two 2" by 4" boards that were nailed together to form a single dunnage (4" by 4") and was placed on the first bundle approximately in the middle and perpendicular to the planks. A second bundle was placed using a Champ forklift (model # CB-606, serial # 89035, 6000 lbs capacity) on the first bundle separated by the single dunnage. At that time, the second bundle was making contact at the back end of the truck and hanged a couple of inches over the end of the first bundle and was elevated at the other end behind the truck's cab. In order to remove the dunnage from under the first bundle, the forklift was repositioned at the end of the truck where the left fork was placed below the second bundle, and the forklift operator proceeded to lift the second bundle. When Employee #1 reached in to remove the dunnage, the bundle slipped off the fork and crushed Employee #1's hand between it and the dunnage. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation to his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Parkview Community Hospital Medical Center.

Keywords: PLANKING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER, FLATBED TRUCK, LUMBER STACK, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310605019 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr