Accident Summary Nr: 202449518 - Employee Finger Smashed Between Planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605019 | 11/26/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Tunstill Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 PM on November 3, 2008, Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his index finger while loading scaffolding planks onto a flatbed truck. Employee #1 a regular full time Employee of a Plastering company was loading scaffolding planks onto a flatbed truck to be later transported to a construction site. One bundle of planks was already placed on the truck. Two 2" by 4" boards that were nailed together to form a single dunnage (4" by 4") and was placed on the first bundle approximately in the middle and perpendicular to the planks. A second bundle was placed using a Champ forklift (model # CB-606, serial # 89035, 6000 lbs capacity) on the first bundle separated by the single dunnage. At that time, the second bundle was making contact at the back end of the truck and hanged a couple of inches over the end of the first bundle and was elevated at the other end behind the truck's cab. In order to remove the dunnage from under the first bundle, the forklift was repositioned at the end of the truck where the left fork was placed below the second bundle, and the forklift operator proceeded to lift the second bundle. When Employee #1 reached in to remove the dunnage, the bundle slipped off the fork and crushed Employee #1's hand between it and the dunnage. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation to his index finger. Employee #1 was transported to Parkview Community Hospital Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310605019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |