Accident Summary Nr: 202449476 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by a Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604996 | 11/25/2008 | 3444 | 332322 | Blue Star Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was a sheet metal worker at Blue Star Metals. The facility is a sheet metal products fabricator where equipment such as punch presses, brake presses, and metal shears are utilized in the bending, round edging, punching, and shearing of the sheet metals. Employee #1 was operating a punch press manufactured by the PSC Corporation, Serial No. 2703. The punch press was foot-operated and used a full revolution clutch. The press was not guarded by either a point of operation device or a guard. Employee #1 was injured when he inadvertently placed his left hand in the point of operation and activated the press by depressing the foot switch. The press cycled and crushed his left ring finger. He was treated at Magnolia Surgical Center for the amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310604996 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |