Accident Summary Nr: 202449443 - Employee Is Caught in Machine, Dislocates Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 202449443 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060408708/29/20083089326121Superior Mold Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on August 08, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a "Milwaukee 1-in. heavy duty electromagnet drill press (Model Number 4262) to unscrew a newly molded plastic closure lid Number 29 with an interior 4-in. diameter. After removing a lid core assembly form the molding machine, Employee #1 placed it in the unscrewing die and aligned the hexagonal tool by inserting an 8-in. long by 0.375-in. diameter steel bar in the drill press chuck. Employee #1 engaged the tool in the core and turned "On" the power to the drill press. The rotating steel bar became entangled with Employee #1's loose long sleeve of the blouse twisting her left arm backward. Employee #1 sustained serious dislocation injury of her left arm. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: SHOULDER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, DISLOCATED, DRILL PRESS, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310604087 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Extruding and forming machine operators