Accident Summary Nr: 202449427 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202449427 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060346906/30/20081622237990Shimmick Obayashi Construction

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1, a finishing employee, fell from an Aluma-system, "Safway" tower scaffold. Employee #1 had worked as a cement mason/finisher for 5 months. The employer is in the business of heavy construction of highways and water treatment plants. Two crews (finishing and stripping crews) were working in Cell #4, located in contactor building "B" of the water treatment plant. A stripping crew was working in Cell #4A while at the same time a finishing crew was working in the adjoining Cell #4B. Between them was a baffle wall having three windows (openings) at a height of about 30 feet above the concrete floor. Employee #1 of the finishing crew went up a 24-foot high tower scaffold platform and received some tools in a bucket via a rope. As Employee #1 was getting ready to receive some more material, he was struck by a super stud (metal beam) which landed on the middle opening when a stripping crew employee in cell #4A knocked the metal beam to remove the wooden forms from the ceiling. Employee #1 fell 24 feet down (through a gap between the top railing and the platform) to the floor, sustaining serious injuries of his lower back and a fracture of his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, BACK, FALL, STRUCK BY, FOOT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310603469 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold