Accident Summary Nr: 202449419 - Employee Amputates Finger Pinched Between Pipe and End Cap

Accident Summary Nr: 202449419 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060351907/08/20083272327390State Pipe & Supply Inc Dba West Coast Pipe

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1 amputated the end of his right index finger. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the edge of a 49-inch diameter metal pipe and the metal end cap that was inserted into the end of the oversized pipe to adapt it to the smaller diameter of the mandrels at each of the brush coating machine. Employee #1 was performing his routine assignment using an overhead crane to lift each pipe to mount it on the coating machine. He did not follow the employer's safety rules to keep his hands away from the metal end caps when mounting the oversized pipe onto the brush coater. The employer fabricates various sizes of internally and externally coated metal pipe for use in construction projects. Employee #1 was taken to Concentra Medical Group for emergency treatment and was then referred to an orthopedic specialist for outpatient surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, COATING OPERATION, OVERHEAD CRANE, PIPE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310603519 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.