Accident Summary Nr: 202449419 - Employee Amputates Finger Pinched Between Pipe and End Cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603519 | 07/08/2008 | 3272 | 327390 | State Pipe & Supply Inc Dba West Coast Pipe |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1 amputated the end of his right index finger. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the edge of a 49-inch diameter metal pipe and the metal end cap that was inserted into the end of the oversized pipe to adapt it to the smaller diameter of the mandrels at each of the brush coating machine. Employee #1 was performing his routine assignment using an overhead crane to lift each pipe to mount it on the coating machine. He did not follow the employer's safety rules to keep his hands away from the metal end caps when mounting the oversized pipe onto the brush coater. The employer fabricates various sizes of internally and externally coated metal pipe for use in construction projects. Employee #1 was taken to Concentra Medical Group for emergency treatment and was then referred to an orthopedic specialist for outpatient surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |