Accident Summary Nr: 202449401 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202449401 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060417809/05/20081751238130Rmj Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:34 a.m. on July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a carpenter. He was using a Makita Planer to plane the corner of the pitched roof of a commercial building. He had been standing with his feet on different trusses. When he kneeled down with his left knee, he slipped and lost his balance. He fell 13 ft to the concrete floor. His left upper arm was fractured and his left shoulder was dislocated. The blade of the planer struck his left middle finger and amputated it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, ROOF, SHOULDER, CARPENTER, FINGER, DISLOCATED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310604178 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)