Accident: 202449385 - Employee Dies Of Heat-Related Illness
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310603774 | 08/08/2008 | 0761 | Manuel Torres Dba Torres Labor Contracting |
On August 2, 2008, Employee #1, a farm laborer, died allegedly of heat-related illness. The fatality was initially reported by an unnamed United Farm Worker to a Sacramento Bee reporter. The reporter made an inquiry to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, who contacted the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) Headquarters. The San Bernardino District Office became aware of this fatality on August 6, 2008. The incident was not reported by the employer to the San Bernardino District Office, DOSH or to any other offices because at the time of her death, the employee did not work for the employer. The employer had no knowledge of her death, nor of her hospitalization while she worked there. The farm was not aware that the employee felt sick due to work-related illness while she worked there.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310603774 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |