Accident Summary Nr: 202449377 - Employee on Pallet Jack Is Struck by Backing Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310603915 | 08/21/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Core-Mark International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on July 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack (Crown Pallet Jack, Number 33, Capacity 600 lbs, Model Number 60 PE-28-5, Serial Number 6A120275) moving three or four wooden pallets. Employee #1 was in the company parking lot when another employee backed his SUV (Chevrolet, Tahoe) from a parking stall and struck the pallet jack. Due to the impact, Employee #1 fell on to the ground. Employee #1 did not know if his left leg got caught between the pallet jack and the SUV or his leg hit the pallet jack. Employee #1 sustained a fracture on his left ankle and laceration on his foot which required two surgeries and hospitalization for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310603915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |