Accident Summary Nr: 202449369 - Tree Trimmer Touches Overhead Power Line and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604855 | 11/13/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Jose Perez |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 29 year-old-male, was a person hired to trim trees in the front yard by the homeowner. Employee #1 struck an overhead energized power line with a metal pole and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was to be paid in cash by said homeowner and the dollar amount for the job was $300.00. OSHA determined that it did not have jurisdiction for this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310604855 | Fatality | Other | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |