Accident Summary Nr: 202449328 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603444 | 06/24/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Cardenas Markets, Inc. #10 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 25, 2008, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of beef (Chamorro) on a Butcher Boy Meat Saw machine (Model Number B10F, Serial Number 621131). While operating the saw and cutting the meat, the piece came to the short end, and he inadvertently contacted the running saw blade with his right hand. The blade amputated his index, middle and ring fingers. At the hospital, he received medical treatment for the finger amputations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |