Accident Summary Nr: 202449278 - Employee Suffers Flash Burns from Phase Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603600 | 07/23/2008 | 1799 | 561790 | S & S Rent-A-Fence Inc Dba S & S Const. Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 30, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a company that installed temporary power-supply for construction sites. Employee #1 was installing a meter on an energized electrical panel for temporary power (480 volts). As he was installing the meter, he shorted out a phase conductor to the ground with the metal part of the meter. This caused an arc flash and Employee #1 received flash burns on his face and both hands and arms. He was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310603600 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |