Accident Summary Nr: 202449237 - Employee's Leg and Arm Are Amputated in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603527 | 10/17/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Daniel Corona & Maria Saens Dba Corona Scrap Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working at an unlicensed scrap metal business in the backyard of a residence. The employer left to sell some processed metal scrap. Employee #1 had been left alone to continue cutting up metal. He was attempting to open the valve on a green oxygen bottle with a hammer. He struck the valve of the oxygen bottle, and it exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his left leg above the knee and his left arm below the elbow were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603527 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |