Accident Summary Nr: 202449187 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Hoisted Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603428 | 06/30/2008 | 3312 | 331111 | Sui Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on May 3, 2008, Employee #1, of Staffmark Investments LLC Dba, Staffmark, California, was welding 2 in. right angle bars to the base of a 10 ft H by 8 ft W mud-grate (weighing 1,100 to 1,200 lbs) which was held in position by the hook of a "JET, Model Number ISS-3-15 " 1 ton column mounted Jib electric hoist. The grate top was connected to the hoist hook via a grab hook chain. The base of the mud grate was touching the ground, which caused a slack in the chain. During welding, the chain/sling suddenly slipped out of the grab hook, causing the grate to fall down and pinning Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment and surgery for serious back fractures. Employee #1 was not a regular employee of the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |