Accident Summary Nr: 202449161 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310603329 | 06/26/2008 | 1799 | 238390 | Ideal Mechanical |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on May 19, 2008, Employee #1, with Ideal Mechanical, was standing on a 20 ft fiberglass extension ladder installing a sheet metal sun screen. While reaching to tighten a screw, he lost his balance and fell 8 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to Inland Valley Hospital and subsequently transferred to the University of California San Diego Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for fractured vertebrae and paralysis from his chest down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310603329 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |