Accident Summary Nr: 202449153 - Employee Overheats in Food Service Tent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310603246 | 06/30/2008 | 7361 | 541612 | Goldenvoice Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 27, 2008, Employee #1 was a food server in a food service tent. The temperature was 91 degrees Fahrenheit with a relative humidity of approximately 4, while working inside a food service tent. Employee #1 suffered from heat exhaustion and was taken to an air-conditioned recreational vehicle at the site where she stayed for approximately 4 hours before being taken back to her hotel. She stayed at her hotel for approximately 1.5 hours. At approximately 6:00p.m., Employee #1 was hospitalized at John F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for treatment of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310603246 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |