Accident Summary Nr: 202449104 - Employee's Thumb Is Degloved by Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202449104 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060335206/27/20082844325620Universal Packaging Systems Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 13, 2008, Employee #1 was a helper mechanic working at the Universal Packaging, Inc.; a manufacturer of cosmetic products. He was operating a 20-in. Wilton Tradesman Variable Drill Press, Model Number 2223VS, Serial Number 209164, in the maintenance shop of the manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was drilling a hole in a 1.938-in. wide nylon strap. He was injured when the glove on his left hand became caught and his hand was pulled into the moving drill. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda Medical Center for surgery and treatment of the degloving injury to his left thumb.

Keywords: GLOVE, DEGLOVED, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, DRILL PRESS, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310603352 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers