Accident Summary Nr: 202449070 - Employee Is Burned in Propane Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202449070 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060455810/06/20085984454312Heritage Operating Lp Dba Pro-Flame

Abstract: At about 9:27 a.m. on September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was assigned to remove the cap of a check valve on a propane tank to connect a valve with a hose for a "pump down." Instead, he removed the entire check valve, causing the rapid release of a large amount of liquid propane. The vapor cloud was ignited by a water heater over 25 ft away, and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for second-degree burns on his arms, chest, back and face.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, LEAK, VAPOR, CHECK VALVE, FIRE, VALVE, PROPANE, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310604558 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Driver-sales workers