Accident Summary Nr: 202449070 - Employee Is Burned in Propane Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604558 | 10/06/2008 | 5984 | 454312 | Heritage Operating Lp Dba Pro-Flame |
Abstract: At about 9:27 a.m. on September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was assigned to remove the cap of a check valve on a propane tank to connect a valve with a hose for a "pump down." Instead, he removed the entire check valve, causing the rapid release of a large amount of liquid propane. The vapor cloud was ignited by a water heater over 25 ft away, and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for second-degree burns on his arms, chest, back and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310604558 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers |