Accident Summary Nr: 202449047 - Employee Amputates Finger While Aligning Mold

Accident Summary Nr: 202449047 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060289105/20/20082673326111Scotts Temecula Operations Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was setting up the TOYO Injection Molding Machine, Model Number TM - 300GZ-210-TY, and Serial Number 103TY. He was changing the die and removing the mold on the plastic molding machine with the overhead hoist. He tried to lift the attached mold by operating the hoist controls with his right hand while aligning the suspended mold with his left hand. His left hand became caught between the molding machine tie-bar and the elevated mold, amputating his finger. Employee #1 stated that he thought the mold was hung on the opposite side, out of his view. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310602891 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators