Accident Summary Nr: 202449047 - Employee Amputates Finger While Aligning Mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602891 | 05/20/2008 | 2673 | 326111 | Scotts Temecula Operations Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was setting up the TOYO Injection Molding Machine, Model Number TM - 300GZ-210-TY, and Serial Number 103TY. He was changing the die and removing the mold on the plastic molding machine with the overhead hoist. He tried to lift the attached mold by operating the hoist controls with his right hand while aligning the suspended mold with his left hand. His left hand became caught between the molding machine tie-bar and the elevated mold, amputating his finger. Employee #1 stated that he thought the mold was hung on the opposite side, out of his view. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |