Accident Summary Nr: 202449021 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602685 | 05/09/2008 | 5031 | 423310 | Atlas Lumber Company |
Abstract: On April 23, 2008, Employee #1, of Atlas Lumber Company, was driving a TOYOTA, Model Number 52-6FGCU35 forklift, loaded with a bundle of lumber shaving/pieces. He had dumped the bundle into a dumpster (approximate dimensions 22 ft L by 8 ft W by 99 in. H). Prior to dismounting, he parked the forklift, turned the ignition off and applied the parking brakes. Then, he climbed up the ladder of the dumpster, 99 in. high, and went inside to arrange/straighten the lumber pieces without using any fall protection. Upon exiting the dumpster, he tripped on a wooden piece, lost his balance. He fell 99 in. onto an asphalt surface landing face down on his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, Colton, CA for treatment for head trauma and a nosebleed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602685 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |