Accident Summary Nr: 202449005 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Collapsed Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602727 | 05/12/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | East Plastering Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 22, 2008, Employee #1, a plastering contractor, was removing plastic from a window of a residential home as he stood upon a scaffold platform. The platform was located 6.17 ft above the ground. While walking on the platform, one side of the scaffold collapsed and he fell from the scaffold. He struck the ground, fracturing his lower right leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310602727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |