Accident Summary Nr: 202448981 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602941 | 06/06/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Innovative Stone |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was standing on the side of the forklift, guiding a slab of granite that was being transported by the forklift. The left front tire ran over his left foot, fracturing his foot and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |