Accident Summary Nr: 202448973 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Brick Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604194 | 09/09/2008 | 1799 | 236220 | J.G.Tate Fire Protection Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 07, 2008, Employee #1 of the J. G. Tate Fire Protection Systems Incorporation in Poway, California, was working at a renovation site in Riverside, California. He went over a brick wall, which was approximately 2.5 ft high. Employee #1 stepped onto an unsecured sheet of plywood, which was 0.5 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft, to access the North side section of the roof. The sheet of plywood was temporarily placed on top of the joists to the North side of the brick wall. The plywood flipped and fell with Employee #1 through the hole between the joists, approximately 13 ft 8 in. to the floor. He fractured his vertebrae. Employee #1 called out to his coworker to let him know what happened. The ambulance was called and Employee #1 was transported to the Riverside Community Hospital, where he underwent a surgery. He was hospitalized for eight days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310604194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |