Accident Summary Nr: 202448940 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Lawn Mower Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202448940 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060262805/05/20080782561730Hort Tech Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on April 7, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was operating the Toro Commercial Recycler 11 Push Lawn Mower cutting grass. He bent down to stop a gas leak on the mower. When he placed his left hand on the side of the mower, his hand came into contact with the blade. His left third and fourth finger were amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Eisenhower Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for one day to have surgery on his hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LAWN MOWER, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310602628 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction