Accident Summary Nr: 202448916 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Rebar Column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310604111 | 09/03/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Shipley Rebar Inc |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1, a construction worker, was struck by a rebar column. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310604111 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |