Accident Summary Nr: 202448882 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Wind Turbine

Accident Summary Nr: 202448882 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060241204/09/20081796238290Barnhart Crane & Rigging Co

Abstract: At or about 9:30 a.m. on March 06, 2008, Employee #1, of Barnhart Crane & Rigging Co. located in Cathedral City, CA, was disassembling a wind turbine. Employee #1 was tied off to the steel angle frame that was bolted and welded to the support leg of the wind turbine. The bolt and weld gave way causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 17 feet onto the ground. He sustained multiple injuries that included a fractured skull and fractured left arm. Employee #1 was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center, Palm Springs, CA, where he was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, ARM, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 140

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310602412 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.