Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202448858 - Electrician Is Crushed Between Truck And Trailer

Accident: 202448858 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31060232103/27/20081731Par Electrical Contractors Inc

On February 22, 2008, Employee #1, with Par Electrical Contractors, Inc., was pinned between a pickup truck and a backing bucket truck with a trailer. He indicated that he heard the back-up alarm on the bucket truck, but continued to place material in the backing trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Loma Linda University Hospital for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: back-up alarm, loading, fracture, pinned, caught between, crushed, pickup truck, trailer, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310602321 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians