Accident Summary Nr: 202448841 - Employee Is Injured by Fall When Hit by Roller Coaster Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602362 | 03/28/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Butler Amusements Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2008, Employee #1, a regular employee of Butler Amusements, climbed on to a roller coaster track to adjust a turn buckle when he was struck by a roller coaster car. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the ground and was taken to the hospital for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310602362 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |