Accident Summary Nr: 202448791 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310602248 | 03/21/2008 | 3728 | 336411 | Jcm Engineering Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 6, 2008, Employee #1, a supervisor, was machining new clamping tools on a BRIDGEPORT MILL, Model Number 8F and Serial Number 9678 milling/ boring machine. During the milling of a clamping tool, he checked the measurements without turning the power off and his right gloved hand was pulled into the moving end of the mill. He sustained a partial amputation of his ring finger and little finger. He was driven by a coworker to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital. Surgery was performed and he was released on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310602248 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |