Accident Summary Nr: 202448700 - Employee fractures foot in leap from collapsing joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310602198 | 03/20/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Infinity Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 5, 2008, Employee #1, of Infinity Structures Inc., a special trades carpentry subcontractor, was atop a load of joists that a coworker had positioned using a Pettibone 3903 lift truck, model #8044. The coworker was backing up the lift truck while keeping the "horse head" clear from the high wall when the joists came apart from the hangers. Employee #1 jumped off and fell 14 ft 11 in., landing on the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured right foot. A coworker called 911 and the Fire Department responded to the scene. Employee #1 was transported to Victor Valley Hospital in Victorville, CA, where he underwent surgery and was treated for ten days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310602198 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |